116 N. York Street, 3rd Floor, Elmhurst, IL 60126
[…] By way of example, one party may have failed to pay child support or maintenance in accordance with the Order or Judgment previously entered. The party that has done nothing to violate the Court’s Order is often times, and rightly so, upset by the inherent injustice of having to pay to enforce the Order.
Pursuant to Section 750 ILCS 5/508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a party may recoup attorney’s fees and costs associated with the enforcement of orders. Specifically, Section 508(b) states in pertinent part that “in every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause of justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.”
How Do I Establish Parentage After January 1, 2016?
By Justin Green
Effective January 1, 2016 a person is presumed to be the parent of a child if: